About Our Team

The core of the ESL is the people who research and work here.

Academic Staff

The students would not be able to perform their research without the supervision of some world-class academic staff members who act as supervisors.

 

Mr Arno Barnard

Expertise: COMPUTER SYSTEMS

Space vehicle electronics; FPGA and DSP design; Microcontrollers; Radiation influence and mitigation techniques.

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Japie Engelbrecht

Expertise: AERONAUTICAL SYSTEMS

Aerospace Control Systems

 

 

 

Prof Herman Steyn

Expertise: AEROSPACE & INDUSTRIAL CONTROL SYSTEMS

Satellite systems; Satellite orbit and attitude control; Process control; Adaptive control.

 

 

 

 

Dr Corné van Daalen

Expertise: AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS

Autonomous navigation, planning, conflict detection and resolution.

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Lourens Visagie

Expertise: SPACE SYSTEMS

Satellite Control Systems, Embedded Systems

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Willem Jordaan

Expertise: AEROSPACE SYSTEMS

Aerospace Control Systems, Space Systems

 

 

 

Mr JC Schoeman

Expertise: AUTONOMOUS NAVIGATION AND MAPPING
Project: Planning in the Continuous Domain using Probabilistic Graphical Models

 

 

Mr Callen Fisher

Expertise: LEGGED ROBOTICS

 

Students

The core of the ESL is the people who research and work here. The majority of these people are postgraduate students working on obtaining their Masters or PhD degrees. Occasionally the ESL also hosts interns/short-term students from around the world (France, Germany, USA).

Doctoral Students

 

Ms Asia Habila

Project: Estimation of External Disturbance Torques on CubeSat Satellites to Improve Full State Attitude Estimate Accuracy
Research Group: Space Systems

 

 

Mr Christiaan Müller

Project: Active Management for Resource-Constrained SLAM
Research Group: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping

 

 

Mr Christian Roelofse

Project: Probabilistic Collision Prediction: An Accurate and Computationally Efficient Approach
Research Group: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping

 

 

Ms Lauren Palmer

Project: Design of Co-operative Collision Avoidance Algorithms for UAVs
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

 

Mr Anton Erasmus

Project: Control of a Rotary Wing UAV with Flexible Payload
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

Masters Students

 

 

 

Mr Armand Scholtz

Project: Hardware-in-loop ADCS Emulator
Research Group: Space Systems

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Daniel Jansen

Project: Development of a Test Facility for Satellite Docking Experiments
Research Group: Space Systems

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Francois Slabber

Project: Vision-based Control of a Flexible Unknown Payload with a Rotary Wing UAV
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Henry Kotzé

Project: Neural Network Based Adaptive Controller On A Drone
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Johan Ubbink

Project: Formation Flight and Cooperative Target Following for Two UAVs
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

 

Mr Luke van der Stokker

Project: An Investigation into Imager Pointing Accuracy/Stability for a CubeSat using a CubeADCS in Sunsync Low Earth Orbits
Research Group: Space Systems

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Martin Babl

Project: Stall and Spin Recovery Using Optimal Control
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Reghard Grobler

Project: Automated Navigation and Charge Docking of a Rotary Wing UAV
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Ruan Viljoen

Project: Autonomous Navigation Communication Platforms
Research Group: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Ryno Swart

Project: Probabilistic Collision Prediction for UAVs
Research Group: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Viktor Sciocatti

Project: Effect of Particle Radiation on Microprocessors
Research Group: Space Systems

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Benjamin Evans

Project: Reinforcement Learning Agent for Autonomous Vehicle Racing
Research Group: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Dean Pretorius

Project: Gait Analysis for Quadrupedal Locomotion
Research Group: Legged Robotics

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Jacques Meyer

Project: Development of a Pneumatic Monopod Robot
Research Group: Legged Robotics

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Murray Louw

Project: Control of a Quadcopter and Slung Load with Fuel Sloshing Using Non-linear Model Predictive Control
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Robert Waller

Project: Satellite Formation Flying and Docking
Research Group: Space Systems

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Ruan van Tonder

Project: Robust Landmark Identification in SLAM for Robotic Vehicles
Research Group: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Schalk Pretorius

Project: High frame rate Detection and 3d Position Estimation of Fiducial Markers for Single Camera Based Autonomous Navigation Applications
Research Group: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Souzah Ruzario

Project: Machine Learning for Object Detection and Classification in Side Scan Sonar Imagery
Research Group: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Welri Botes

Project: Cooperative Planning for Drones Intended for Search and Rescue Applications
Research Group: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Pieter Goos

Project: Low Cost Sensor Monitoring using Mesh Connected Ultra-Low Power Long-Range Transceivers
Research Group: Terrestrial Communications